FIFA  

festival international du film animalier
international wildlife film festival

Albert  , 80300  ,          Somme  ,  France

 

 

 

 

                                     

                                         FILMS

 

                  Home    Information    Entries  Rules    Honors List Programme News Links

FESTIVAL 1997

films.2.jpg (9688 octets)

 

 

 

films.4.jpg (10323 octets)

 

Selected Films

                  Title                                           Film maker                    Producer             Country            

Jewel Wings

G. Ruppel et D. Hilfert

Zoologisches Institut

Germany

Beetle Mania

Nick Upton

Green Umbrella

   U . K

The Joy of Pigs

Lizzie Green

Partridge Films

   U . K

Attenborough in paradise

David Attenborough

BBC NHU Festivals

   U . K

Koala Drama

Gary Steer

Frogz Film service

Australia

The Art of Tracking

Gary Steer

Frogz Film service

Australie

Penguins of the Page

John Rowdon

John Rowdon

Australia

The Shadow Hunters

Kurt Mundl

Power on Earth

Austria

Au Fil de l'Eau

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgium

The Taipeï Green Tree Frog

Ten - Wen-Ping

Chinese Public TV Station

Taïwan

Amazonian Monkeys

Fernando Riano

Fernando Riano

Colombia

A la Poursuite du Sandre

Yves Gautier

France 3 Mediterranée

France

Le Pelican de Ramzan le rouge

Jerome cecil Auffret

Boréales

France

Le Maral du kazakhstan

Vincent Gremillon

Z.E.D

France

Savane

Jean Pierre Hué

Jean Pierre Hué

France

Un Amour de Silure

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

the War of Ants

J . Hamming

A . V . Wildlife

Holland

Meet The Real Penguins

Lloyd Davis

TVNZ Natural History Unit

New Zeland

Puma The Lion of the Andes

Hugh miles

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Artic kingdom: Life at the Edge

Lisa Truit

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Dolphin Discovery

Mike Sahlen

Bahia Tours

U.S.A

Night of the Leopard

Amanda barret

BBC NHU Festivals

   U . K

Replicator

Ruppert Barrington

BBC NHU Festivals

   U . K

TheGreat White Shark

Jeff Rotmary

BBC NHU Festivals

   U . K

The Immortal Salamander

Moira Mann

Moira Mann

   U . K

Banc d'Arguin

Marie-héléne Baconnet

Ecomédia

France

Le printemps des phoques de weddel

Luc Jacquet

St Thomas Productions

France

La légende de l'homme loutre

Jacques Malaterre

Boréales

France

Vivre avec la grande faune

Serge Jaulin

parc national des Cevennes

France

Adventures in Asia

Ann Derry

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Last Feast of the crocodiles

David et Carol Hughes

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Yellowstone , realm of the Coyote

J. Francis Blandis

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

 

 Films Nominated for Award  

              Title

         Film maker

        Producer

Country

Jewel Wings

G. Ruppel et D. Hilfert

Zoologisches Institut

Germany

Beetle Mania

Nick Upton

Green Umbrella

   U . K

The Joy of Pigs

Lizzie Green

Partridge Films

   U. .K

Attenborough in paradise

David Attenborough

BBC NHU Festivals

   U . K

Koala Drama

Gary Steer

Frogz Film service

Australia

The Art of Tracking

Gary Steer

Frogz Film service

Australia

Penguins of the Page

John Rowdon

John Rowdon

Australia

The Shadow Hunters

Kurt Mundl

Power on Earth

Austria

Au Fil de l'Eau

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgium

The Taipeï Green Tree Frog

Ten - Wen-Ping

Chinese Public TV Station

Taïwan

Amazonian Monkeys

Fernando Riano

Fernando Riano

Colombia

A la Poursuite du Sandre

Yves Gautier

France 3 Mediterranée

France

Le Pelican de Ramzan le rouge

Jerome cecil Auffret

Boréales

France

Le Maral du kazakhstan

Vincent Gremillon

Z.E.D

France

Savane

Jean Pierre Hué

Jean Pierre Hué

France

Un Amour de Silure

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

the War of Ants

J . Hamming

A . V . Wildlife

Holland

Meet The Real Penguins

Lloyd Davis

TVNZ Natural History Unit

New Zeland

Puma The Lion of the Andes

Hugh miles

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Artic kingdom: Life at the Edge

Lisa Truit

National Geographic TV

U.S.A

Dolphin Discovery

Mike Sahlen

Bahia Tours

U.S.A

   

FESTIVAL 1998            films.1.jpg (9622 octets)  

films.5.jpg (7842 octets) 

Selected Films

 

Title

       Film maker

       Producer

Country

The Messengers of Gods Butterflies

Kurt Mundl

Power on Earth

Austria

La campagne se réveille

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgium

Qui mange Qui ?

François Vieuxgué

C.N.D.P

France

Les oiseaux des marais

Henri Moreau

Henri Moreau

France

La louve d'Abyssinie

Jean Yves Collet

Leo Productions

France

Les Bébés Marsupiaux

Antoine Lassaigne

Marathon Films

France

S.O.S Puces

Thierry Berrod

Mona Lisa Productions

France

Frère Loup

Bruno Vienne

Mona Lisa Productions

France

Les rois de Kodiak

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

La plage aux éléphants de mer

Thierry Thomas

St,Thomas Productions

France

Les Phoques du cap de la croix

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Toundra Hunters

Bo Landin et Eric Zimmen

Scandinature Films

Sweden

The Realm of the Great White Bear

Keenan Smart

National Geographic

U.S.A

Lions of the Kalahari

Fanie Van der Merve

Provision Films et Video

South Africa

The World of the Eels

Hans Fricke

Z.D.F

Germany

A l'ombre des glaciers

Andréas Kieling

Z.D.F

Germany

Didi's Story

Sarah Cunliffe

Cunliffe and Franklin

  U . K

Gremlins Faces in the Forest

Nick Gordon

Survival Anglia

  U . K

Soca , der smaragdene fluss

Dr Michael Schlamberger

Austria Broadcasting Corp

Austria

The Rainbow Birds

Heinz von Matthey

Z.D.F

Germany

The ten deadliest

Emma Peddie

Partridge Films

   U . K

Geheimnisse des Eisgebirges

Dr Michael Schlamberger

Austria Broadcasting Corp

Austria

Histoires de chouettes chevêches

Marcel E. Thonnon

Film Safari Ltd

Belgium

Quand neigent les oies

Robert Gignac

Mediamax

Canada

Le Lac

Anne et Eric Lapied

Anne et Eric Lapied

France

Haya Safari

Isabelle Roumeguerre

Boréales

France

Attaville

Gerald Calderon

Docstar

France

Au bon plaisir du seigneur brochet

Jean Pierre Riffet

France 3 Méditerranée

France

Chasse d'Irlande

Eric Voilquin

Impacts

France

Côtes et rivages

Serge Viallet

Marathon Films

France

Toundras et taïgas

Serge Viallet

Marathon Films

France

Il vole avec les Oies

Franck Cuvelier

Média Vidéo Compagnie

France

La vie des Grenouilles et des crapauds

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Etoscha

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Black Ashes

Shukhrat Makhmoudov

Shukhrat Makhmoudov

Ouzbekistan

Nagarahole

Bo Landin

Scandinature Films

Sweden

La Marmorata , Truite Dantesque

Claude Delieutraz

Télévision Suisse Romande

Switzerland

Toulacek

Vaclav Chaloupek

Czech Television

Czechia

films.3.jpg (9580 octets)    

 

 

       Films Nominated  for Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      Title

       Film maker

   Producer

Country

The Messengers of Gods Butterflies

Kurt Mundl

Power on Earth

Austria

La campagne se réveille

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgium

Qui mange Qui ?

François Vieuxgué

C.N.D.P

France

Les oiseaux des marais

Henri Moreau

Henri Moreau

France

La louve d'Abyssinie

Jean Yves Collet

Leo Productions

France

Les Bébés Marsupiaux

Antoine Lassaigne

Marathon Films

France

S.O.S Puces

Thierry Berrod

Mona Lisa Productions

France

Frère Loup

Bruno Vienne

Mona Lisa Productions

France

Les rois de Kodiak

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

La plage aux éléphants de mer

Thierry Thomas

St,Thomas Productions

France

Les Phoques du cap de la croix

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Toundra Hunters

Bo Landin et Eric Zimmen

Scandinature Films

Sweden

The Realm of the Great White Bear

Keenan Smart

National Geographic

U.S.A

Lions of the Kalahari

Fanie Van der Merve

Provision Films et Video

South Africa

The World of the Eels

Hans Fricke

Z.D.F

Germany

A l'ombre des glaciers

Andréas Kieling

Z.D.F

Germany

Didi's Story

Sarah Cunliffe

Cunliffe and Franklin

  U . K

Gremlins Faces in the Forest

Nick Gordon

Survival Anglia

  U . K

Soca , der smaragdene fluss

Dr Michael Schlamberger

Austria Broadcasting Corp

Austria

                                                FESTIVAL 1999

Selected Films

wpe5.jpg (23558 octets)          wpe3.jpg (4886 octets)

 

Title

Film Maker

Producer

Country

Zwei Oceane am kap

Hans Fricke

Z.D.F Red. Ges.u.Natur

Allemagne

If Animals could talk ,Culture of another kind , 2

Artz Volker

Z.D.F Red. Ges.u.Natur

Allemagne

The Dragons of Galapagos

David Parer

ABC Natural History Unit

Australie

Lower Orders

David Luffman

ABC Natural History Unit

Australie

The Proboscis Monkey

Peter Du Cane

Prospero Productions

Australie

Raten unter uns

Alfred Vendl

Interspot GmbH

Autriche

l'Ourse Metchka et ses frères

Yves Amand

Audiovisuel et Com

Belgique

Les rendez vous de la nature

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgique

harmonie nature :Galapagos

Françoise Marchal

Françoise Marchal

Belgique

Mélodies en sous bois

Michel Blanpain

Michel Blanpain

Belgique

Missing you

Leandro Bianco

Leandro Bianco

Espagne

Life is a Circus

Leandro Bianco

Leandro Bianco

Espagne

The white tailed eagles

Pekka Myrilainen

YLE TV2

Finlande

Destin d'Isard … quand l'aigle passe

Robert Sagnes

Robert Sagnes

France

Les Seigneurs du Lac

J.P Macchioni

Aster Productions

France

Nain Rouge

Cyril Barbamçon

Aster Productions

France

Eaux vives du Massif Central

Claude Bouchardy

Catiche Production

France

Voyage d'Automne

Antoine De Maximy

CINETEVE

France

Concerto pour une Anguille

Patrick Villechaize

France 3 M

France

Sons et Lumières

Gerard Leduc

Gerard Leduc

France

Sooty

Jean Pierre Hué

Jean Pierre Hué

France

Pièce d'eau

Jean Pierre Hué

Jean Pierre Hué

France

L'énigme de la boiteuse

Julien Leroux

Julien Leroux

France

Les lémuriens de la forêt de pierres

Jean Yves Collet

Leo productions

France

L'Ours pêcheur

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

Kalahari

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Conflict , Badgers vs Developers

John Henwood

John Henwood

Royaume-Uni

The Sonoran desert:a violent Eden

Sean morris

Oxford Scientific Films

Royaume-Uni

Tales of the Tides

M . Deeble , V . Stone

Survival Anglia LTD

Royaume-Uni

The Life of birds , fishing for a living

David Attenborough

BBC , NHU

Royaume-Uni

Reef Encounter

Keith Scholey

BBC , NHU

Royaume-Uni

Cartoons Critters

Nigel Pope

BBC , NHU

Royaume-Uni

The Temple Troop

Marc Linfield

Green Umbrella Ltd

Royaume-Uni

Artic , Land of ice

Nigel Ashcroft

Green Umbrella Ltd

Royaume-Uni

Land of the anaconda

C et R Foster

National Geographic

USA

                                     

 

                                                                            FESTIVAL      2000

Selected Films

                   

 

Title

Film maker

Producer

Country

The Killing Game

Fanie Van Der Merwe

Provision Film Video & Com

Afrique du Sud

Mountain Rivals

Rob Harrison White

Rob Harrison White , Clyde Films

Afrique du Sud

Wenn Fische Hochzeit Machen

Dr Walter Sigl

Dr Walter Sigl

Allemagne

Serengueti Today - As Seen On T.V

Dr Reinhardt Radke

ZDF

Allemagne

Possum's Rest

Nick Hilligos

ABC T.V Natural History Unit

Australie

Eye of the Storm: Island of the Vampires Birds

David Parer , Elizabeth Parer- Cook

ABC T.V Natural History Unit

Australie

Fatal Encounters

Gary Steer , Tina Dalton

Wild Visuals

Australie

The Iron Forest

Dr Michael Schlamberger

Science Vision Filmproduktion

Autriche

The Magic Tree Of Assam

Paul Reddish

Walter Köhler , ORF Austrian Broad. Corp.

Autriche

Né parmi les Orangs Outangs

Etienne Verhaegen

Cinéma Direct

Belgique

La Fête des Fauves

Etienne Verhaegen

Cinéma Direct

Belgique

Jour de Printemps

Eric Heymans

Eric Heymans

Belgique

Symbole des Hautes Fagnes

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgique

Une Saison dans la Vie d'un Etang

Francis Staffe

Francis Staffe

Belgique

A Summer Wild dream

Janssens Christophe

Janssens Christophe

Belgique

Stories From The Seventh Fire

Greg Coyes , Tantoo Cardinal

Storytellers Productions

Canada

Nobody Loves You

Leandro Blanco

Leandro Blanco

Espagne

Les Bons Pères de l'Atlas

Jean Yves Collet

13 Productions

France

L'Oiseau aux Plumes d'Or

Coryne Bian Rosa

France 3 , Faut Pas Rêver

France

France , Une Rivière Idéale

Xaxier Sourice

France 3 Méditerranée

France

Acariens Cannibales

T Berrod , R Quincy

Mona Lisa Productions

France

Des Oiseaux dans la Ville

Pierre Marie Hubert

Pierre Marie Hubert

France

La Signature Vocale des Manchots

Pierre Jouventin

S.F.R.S

France

Belugas et Narvals

Bertrand Loyer

Saint Thomas productions

France

Conflit dans la Jungle

Patrick Bleuzen

Saint THomas productions

France

Le Littoral : Locataires à Tous Les Etages

Alonso José

Z A A G Productions

France

Struggle for the Night

Moshe Alpert

Afikim Productions & EO International

Israel

Satoyama

Tetsunori Kikuchi

Shinishi Murata , NHK Japan Broad Corp

Japon

L'Eléphanteau

Willy Lang

Willy Lang

Luxembourg

Tiger

Hugh Miles& Mike Birkhead

Hugh Miles& Mike Birkhead

United Kingdom

The Otters of Yellowstone

Bob Landis

Michael Rosenberg , Partridge Film

United Kingdom

Swamp Alligator

Mike Linley

Survival Anglia Ltd

United Kingdom

A Dream for Guyana's Natural Heritage

Haroldo Castro

Flavia Castro , Conservation International

USA

Night Stalkers

Richard et Caroll Foster

National Geographic T.V

USA

                            

 

                     FESTIVAL 2001

Sélected Films

                              

Title Time Year Gra Film maker Producer Country
Fleurs et Papillons 6' 1998 Pro Erwan Le Gal Erwan Le Gal France
Les Oiseaux en Cage Ne Peuvent Pas Voler 3' 2000 Pro Briceno Luis Rochigneux Jeremy France
La Guerre des Mouches 52' 2000 Pro Thierry Berrod Mona Lisa Productions France
Numbia , The Gift of Life 6' 2000 Am Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Spain
Gelada Baboons , Battles of Braveheart 30' 2000 pro Mark Linfield Gren Umbrella LTD United Kingdom
Jurassic Shark 50' 2000 pro Jacinth O' Donnel  Survival Anglia United Kingdom
Jaguar : Eater of Souls 50' 1999 pro Mike Linley , Nick Gordon  Survival Anglia United Kingdom
Les Géants du Caire 26' 2000 pro Barbançon Cyril Aster France
Sources de vie 5'30" 1998 Am Boigelot Luc Boigelot Luc France
Macquarie Island 50' 2000 pro Fairley Wade ABC T.V  ,  Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Regardez Vivre le Martin Pêcheur 4'40" 2000 Am Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgium
Island of The Sharks 40' 1999 pro Howard Hall Michele Hall USA
The Drinker's Dilemma 50' 2000 Pro Rudolph Lammers HIT Wildlife United Kingdom
Siegfred and Ragnar 24' 2000 Pro Haukeland Helge Michaelsen Leif-Eric , NRK T.V Norway
Honey Hunters of the Blue Mountain 33' 2000 Pro Mike H Pandey Mike Pandey Productions India
Giant of the Air : the Africa's Pelicans   2000 Pro Ernst Sasse ZDF  Germany
Duck's Eye View - Where Air and Water Meet 50' 2000 Pro Georg Ruppel ZDF  Germany
Dans la Peau de l'Ours 52' 2000 Pro Garanger Catherine Xavier Carniaux , AMIP France
Les Nettoyeurs de la Savane 52' 2000 Pro Pascal Plisson F.Loyer , Saint Thomas Productions France
Creatures of the Thaw 52' 2000 Pro Shinishi Murata Multimedia Dvp Depart. , NHK T.V Japan
Fleurs , Couleurs et Citations 7' 2000 Am Julien Le Roux Julien Le Roux France
Odzala: Islands in the Forest 52' 2000 Pro Cinthia Mooses National Geographic T.V USA
Toothed Titans 52' 2000 Pro Adam Ravetch National Geographic T.V USA
Strangler Figs : The Deadly Grasp 43' 2000 Pro Scheurich  Klaus Marco Polo films Germany
Reptiles : Crocodiles & Alligators-The Ultimate Predator 52' 2000 Pro Rob Harvey Partridge Films United Kingdom
Reptiles : Turtles - Life in a Shell 52' 2000 Pro Rob Harvey Partridge Films United Kingdom
The Great Dance 78' 2000 Pro Craig & Damon  Foster Off The fence , Ellen windemuth Holland
Supernatural : Time Warp 29' 1999 Pro John Downer John Downer Productions United Kingdom
Managing the Past 48' 1999 Pro Ockest Venter Danie VanderWalt,S. A .B. Corp. Southern Africa

                                                        

 

                    FESTIVAL 2002

Selected Films

Title Year Dur Cat Director Producer Country
Ten Million Wild Cats 2001 50' Pro Tina Dalton , Gary Steer Film Australia Australia
 Alien Insect : Praying Mantis 2001 50' Pro Kurt Mündl ORF , Universum/NHU Austria
Trails in the Sands 1999 50' Pro Paschinger Waltraud ORF , Universum/NHU Austria
Summits of Life 2000 50' Pro Michael Schlamberger ORF , Universum/NHU Austria
L'Arche de Noé en Folie 2000 52' Pro Etienne Verhaegen Cinéma Direct , MC4 Belgium
le Compteur d'Oiseaux 2001 5' Am Eric Heymans Eric Heymans Belgium
Grizzly  , Face to Face 2001 50' Pro Jeff Turner Jeff & Sue Turner , BBC resources Canada
La Fabuleuse Aventure des Hommes et des Animaux 2000 52' Pro Frédéric Fougéa Boréales France
Le Petit Duc de Massargues 2001 7' Am Daniel Auclair Daniel Auclair France
L'Art de Vivre d'une Baleine Tueuse 2000 52 Pro Bertrand Loyer Saint Thomas Productions France
L'Enigme 2001 5' Am Gustin Claude Gustin Claude France
Termites Attack 2001 52' Pro Thierry Berrod Mona Lisa Productions France
Des Ours et des Hommes 2001 5' Am Pierre Marie Hubert Pierre Marie Hubert France
Military Monkeys : Outpost the Crocodile River 2001 50' Pro Reinhardt Radke ZDF , DPT Health & Nature Germany
Kamuy 2001 52' Pro Kobayashi , Tatsuhiko Japan Broadcasting Corp , NHK Japan
Des Petits Voleurs : Mangoustes et Surikates 2001 20' Am Willy Lang Willy Lang Luxembourg
Mzima , Haunt of the Riverhorse 2001 50' Pro M. Deeble & V. Stone Granada Wild United Kingdom
Secret of the Turtle Tomb 2001 50' Pro Michael Patrick Wong HIT Wildlife United Kingdom
Cry of the Wolwes 2001 50' Pro Moshe Alpert HIT Wildlife , Carl Hall & Yossi Weissler United Kingdom
The Devil Playground 1999  60' Pro Rod Morris  NHU New Zealand & Explore International United Kingdom
Tropic Gothic 2001  60' Pro Ruth Berry NHU New Zealand & Explore International United Kingdom
Life at the Edge 2000  60' Pro Alan Erson NHU New Zealand & Explore International United Kingdom
Baltic Secrets : Return of the Beaver 2001 52' Pro Jan Walencik Nick Upton , Green Umbrella Ltd United Kingdom
Gates of Hell 2001 59' Pro Hansje Ran  National Geographic T.V USA

                                                                     

                             FESTIVAL 2003

Selected Films

Sel Title Director Producer Country
F Sahara , The English Patient's Desert Michael Schlamberger W. Kölher , ORF Austria
F Le Dandy des Eaux Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgium
F Amour , Beauté et Maternité à Masai Mara Acquaviva Jean Paul Acquaviva Jean Paul France
F Sur les Traces de Renard Chopard Stéphane ARD Productions France
F Vie sauvage dans les Roseaux F. Royet & J. Bouvier Aster France
F Les Dents de la Mare Daniel Auclair Daniel Auclair France
F l'Œuf Story Desbureaux Dominique Desbureaux Dominique France
F Chine , Les Cormorans Pêcheurs Patricia Micallef France 3 / "Faut Pas Rêver" France
F Une Histoire de Chimpanzés Stine Pierre Gedeon programmes France
F Salama , Guepard Solitaire Pascal Plisson Leo Productions France
F Crocodiles d'Afrique S. Bergerot & E. Robert Marathon France
F Sur les Traces de La Loutre Jean Marc Dauphin Zorn Production France
F Sloth- The  7th DeadlySin Pöllmann Marion NDR-Naturfilm Germany
F Horses Empire - A History of Conquest  Synnatzschke Tom NDR-Naturfilm Germany
F Kleiner Jäger Ganz Grob - die Wasserspitzmaus Hinz Joachim NDR-Naturfilm Germany
F Vampire From The Abyss Hiromischi Iwasaki  NHK Japan
F A Wild Dog's Story Mike Holding  Afriscreen Films South Africa
F Ocean Chronicle Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Spania
F Andes to Amazon / Lost World Karen Bass BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Blue Planet / Introduction Alastair Fothergill BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Hippo Beach   Phil Chapman BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Iguanas- Living like Dinosaurs  Mark Brownlow BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Operation Dung Beetle Tania Dorrity BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Shark Battlefield                                               P. Basset & M. Bright BBC NHU United Kingdom
F Temple of the Tigers : India's Bandhangarh wilderness Harry Marshall Icon Films United Kingdom
F Snake Killers : Honey Badgers of the Kalahari David & Carol Hughes National Geographic T.V

USA

F Flying Devils                                                         David  allen National Geographic T.V USA
F The Octopus Show P. Euwer & M. de Gruy Nature/ Thirteen/WNet USA

                                                        

                                 FESTIVAL 2004

               

 

Finalist Films

Title Dur Cat Director Producer Country
Camel's Empire : Built to Last 50' Pro  Kiesewetter , Coles , Synnatzschke NDR & Parthenon Ent. Germany
Viva Vicuna 42' Pro Baumeister Christian Light & Shadow Gmbh Germany
Platypus-Worl's Strangest Animal 50' Pro Elizabeth & David Parer ABC Natural History Unit Australia
Puszta , Land of Salt and Sand 50' Pro I. Nadaskay & W. Paschinger W. Kölher , ORF Austria
Entre Chien et Loup 5' AM Luc Boigelot Luc Boigelot Belgium
Rareté Passagère 5' AM Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgium
Dalirium 5' AM Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Spania
Larmes de Bois 26' AM Parick Rouxel Parick Rouxel France
Le Fils du Roi Singe 52' Pro Frédéric Fougéa Boréales France
Wild Wild Web 52' Pro Nicolas Gabriel Saint Thomas Productions France
Trois cents Jours dans la Montagne 59' Pro Anne et Eric Lapied Anne et Eric Lapied France
Contre Nature : L'Exception et la Règle 46' Pro Jerome Cecil Auffret J L Burgat , Leo Productions France
Sur le territoire des Mangoustes Naines 52' Pro Jerôme Bouvier Aster France
La Revanche de Biribi 8' AM Mi chel Gaignard Mi chel Gaignard France
Wild Reindeer 29' Pro Helgestad Asgeir Norwegian Film Institute Norway
Panda Nursery 50' Pro Cuan Hui Natural History  New Zealand New Zealand
The Case of The Baby-Faced Assassin 50' Pro Rod Morris Natural History  New Zealand New Zealand
Secrets of Southern Australia 30 AM Charlie Oldfield Charlie Oldfield United Kingdom
The Eternal Frontier 49' Pro Andy Biatt BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Peregrine- Nature Top Gun 29' Pro Honey borne James BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Sensitive Scorpions 29' Pro Honey borne James BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Smart Shark Swimming with Roboshark 60' Pro Mark Bronlow BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Beavers-The Master Builders? 29' Pro Jonathan Keeling BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Wild Giants of Denali 50' Pro P. Coles , B. Stoepel Parthenon Entairtainment United Kingdom
Of Moose And Men 52' Pro Bo Landin Scandinature Films Sweden
The Ultimate Crocodile 53' Pro H. Miles & M.W. Richards National Geographic T.V USA
Cheetahs : A Race to Survive 53' Pro David & Carol Hughes National Geographic T.V USA
Red Devils 53' Pro Sue Houghton National Geographic T.V USA

                                                                                                     

                     FESTIVAL 2005

FINALIST FILMS

 

 

 

                                      

 

 

2005    FINALIST   FILMS
Title Dur Year Cat FILM Maker Producer Country
Ween die Seepferdchen Tanzen 25 2004 Pro Andreas Rheinardt Bayerischer Rundfunk Germany
Wild  Rio 50 2004 Pro Christian Baumeister NDR  NaturFilm Germany
Hummingbirds 49 2003 PRO Heinz Von Matthey ZDF German Television Germany
Terrors of Tasmania 50' 2004 Pro  David Parer ABC Natural History Unit Australia
Vultures , The Flyng Dustbins 50 2003 PRO Paul Reddish Interspot Gmbh Austria
n Island- Taïwan 48 2004 PRO Schlamberger M. , Upton N. , Redaktion Universum , ORF NHU Austria
Une Bague à la Patte 5' 2004 AM Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgium
Little Wonders of Nature 20 2004 AM Van Opstal Florent Van Opstal Florent Belgium
Les Belles du Der 5' 2003 AM Michel Blampain Michel Blampain Belgium
Bugs 40 2004 Pro Mike Slee SK films Canada
Lusha of Shamage 26 2003 PRO Sun  Jianying Sichuan T.V China
Song of The Whooper Swan 50 2004 Pro Soveri Kari YLE Finnish Broadcasting Corp Finland
L'Oiseau 7' 2004 AM Robert Sagnes Robert Sagnes France
Le Singe qui a traversé la Mer 52 2003 PRO Guillaume Vincent Les Films du Rêve & France 5 France
Aline et le saïga 52' 2004 Pro Frederic Cebron Marathon International France
La Cité des Singes 43 2004 Pro Bernard Guerrini Bonne Pioche , ARTE france France
Le Sanctuaire 19 2003 AM Dominique Desbureaux Dominique Desbureaux France
The Biggest  Nose in Borneo 52' 2003 Pro Michael .P Wong Off The Fence Nederland
 Horseshoe Crab 16 2004 Pro Gautam Pandey Riverbanks Studios India
Enemies For life 50 2004 Pro Moshe Alpert Yossi weissler Israël
Lebenzyklus der Matienkäfer 10 2004 AM Willy lang Willy lang Luxembourg
Dragons Alive -  Ruling  Reptiles 59 2004 Pro Phil Chapman BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
ct Hunters 58 2004 Pro Mark Linfield BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Elephants : Spy in the Herd 60 2004 Pro John Downer BBC Natural History Unit United Kingdom
Searching for the Snow Leopard 51 2004 Pro Hugh Miles Granada Bristol United Kingdom
Summertime 6 2004 Pro Nico Clark Ocean Visual United Kingdom
When Animals Attract 43 2004 Pro S. Cha & A.Hopkins National Geographic T.V + Film USA
Mystery of the Saola 14 2004 Pro Mike Matarasso WWF Indochina Vietnam

                                                                                    

FESTIVAL 2006

                     

FILMS FINALISTES 2006
Title Dur An Cat Director Producer Country
Quallen : Schreckliche Schönheiten 43' 2005 PRO Florian  Guthknecht Bayerischer Rundfunk/Arte Allemagne
Amazon Claws 50 2004 PRO Reiner Bergomaz NDR  NaturFilm Allemagne
Killers in Eden 51 2004 Pro Toft Klaus ABC Natural History Unit Australie
Cuba , Jewel of The Carribean 54 2004 PRO Paul Reddish  Universum , ORF NHU Autriche
Le Temps du Rêve 12' 2005 AM Renate Wihan Renate Wihan Autriche
Témoin d'un Comportement 5' 2005 AM Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgique
Je Voudrais être des Leurs 5' 2005 AM Michel Blampain Michel Blampain Belgique
Kakadu 18 2005 AM Van Opstal Florent Van Opstal Florent Belgique
Caribou and Wolves : The Endless Dance 50 2005 PRO Jeff & Sue  Turner Jeff & Sue  Turner , Canada
Bad to the Bone 5 2005 AM Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Espagne
Les Ours de la Forêt Humide 20 2005 AM Jean Paul Acquaviva Jean Paul Acquaviva France
Fourmis Carnivores 52 2004 PRO Thierry Berrod Mona Lisa Productions France
Comme un Manchot sans Ailes 52 2005 PRO Jérôme Maison Bonne Pioche France
Le Long Chemin 10 2004 AM N. Antoine & P. Bellorini Images du Monde France
Cachalots , les secrets du Grand Noir 52 2005 PRO Bertrand Loyer Saint Thomas productions France
Colegram 13 2005 AM Dominique Desbureaux Dominique Desbureaux France
La Danse des Hippos 52' 2004 PRO S. Bergerot et E. Robert Marathon International France
Madagascar , La Foire aux Espèces Rares 52' 2004 PRO Emmanuel Roblin Gedeon programmes France
Sous la Menace des Griffes 52 2005 PRO Pierre Stine Gedeon programmes France
See Guernsey and Dive 9' 2005 AM Mahy Joanne Mahy Joanne Guernsey
Gypsy Moths - Worms from the Hell 26 2005 PRO Szabolcs Mosonyi Szabolcs Mosonyi Hongrie
Wild Secret : Slender Loris-Phantom of the Forest 26 2004 PRO Akira Matsubayashi NHK Japon
Equator : Rivers of the Sun 52 2005 PRO Satoshi Okabe NHK Japon
Paradis d'Oiseaux : Parc National Kruger 19' 2004 AM Willy lang Willy lang Luxembourg
The Boy Who Adored The Wilderness 24 2005 Pro Helgestad   Asgeir Norwegian Film Institute Norvège
Equator , Power of Ocean 52 2005 PRO Allison Balance NHNZ Nouvelle Zélande
The Perfect Reef 52 2004 PRO Guy Chaumette Liquid Motion Film Royaume Uni
Jawfish Nursery 6 2005 AM Guy Chaumette Liquid Motion Film Royaume Uni
The Queen of Trees 52 2005 PRO Mark Deeble/Victoria Stone Mark Deeble/Victoria Stone Royaume Uni
Missisipi : Tales of the Last River Rat 49 2004 PRO Andrew. G. Brown BBC Natural History Unit Royaume uni
Kea : The smartest  Parrot 29 2005 PRO P. Chapman & R. Chambers BBC Natural History Unit Royaume uni
Spider Sex aka Deadly Love 50 2005 PRO Jeff Morales National Geographic T.V USA

                                                                      

FESTIVAL 2007

                                                                     

Finalist Films 

Title Dur Year Cat Director Producer Country
Sex in the Bush : Rules of Engagement 27 2005 Pro Emma Ross ABC TV NHU Australia
Meerkat Manor : A Family Affair 30 2005 Pro Lucinda Axelsson Southern Star Group Australia
Gesause , The roaring Mountain 50 2005 Pro Michael Schlamberger ORF Universum NHU Austria
La Bête Noire des Ardennes 52 2006 Pro Peter Anger Cellule Nature RTBF Belgium
De l'Aube au Crépuscule 5' 2006 AM Francis Staffe Francis Staffe Belgium
Ma Tendre Amie 5 2006 AM Michel Blampain Michel Blampain Belgium
Predator's Paradise 51 2006 Pro Nick Upton Mandart Productions Finland
Juste après la Neige 63 2006 Pro Anne et Eric Lapied Anne et Eric Lapied France
Terre de Dragons 52 2005 Pro Bruno Vienne Espace Vert XI Inc France
Rabbit's Killers 3 2005 AM Joël Sentenac Joël Sentenac France
L'Affaire Coccinelle , Mise au Point 31 2006 Pro Daniel Auclair La Salamandre France
Merlin Tuttle , Le Gardien des Chauves Souris 52 2005 Pro Natacha Calestreme Mona Lisa Prod France
Un Paradis pour les Gorilles 52 2006 Pro Emmanuel Roblin MC4 France
La Bataille du Corail , Mobilisation pour les Poissons 43 2006 Pro Florian Guthknecht Bayerischer Rundfunk Germany
Megafulls of the Iguaçu 49 2006 Pro Christian Baumeister Jörn Röver , NDR Naturfilm Germany
Cherub of The Mist 53 2006 Pro Naresh Bedi Bedi Films India
Last Dance of the Sarus 4 2006 Pro Bahar Dutt CNN-IBN  TV 18 India
Wild Secret : Harpy Eagle , Raptor of The canopy 26 2006 Pro Hayakawa masahiro NHK Japan
The Last Leopard 52 2005 Pro KobayashiTatsuhiko  Ikeo Masaru  , NHK Japan
Equator , Challenge of Change 52 2005 Pro Hashiba Toshio Shinichi murata , NHK Japan
Vivre avec un Fil de Soie 20 2006 AM Willy Lang Willy Lang Luxembourg
The Last Survivor , Water Deer 52 2006 Pro Dong- Man Shin Korean Broadcasting System South Korea
Clown Struck 5 2006 AM Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Spania
Planet Earth :  From Pole To pole 58 2006 Pro Mark Linfield BBC NHU United Kingdom
Galapagos , Born of Fire 49 2006 Pro Patrick Morris BBC NHU United Kingdom
Life iin the Undergrowth , The Silk Spinners 60 2005 Pro Mike Salisbury BBC NHU United Kingdom
Thunderbeast 52 2005 Pro Bob Landis , K. Pasternak National Geographic T.V USA

                                                            

2008 Festival

Finalist Films

 

Title Dur Year Cat Director Producer Country
Australia , Land of Parrots 53 2007 Pro David parer ABC NHU Australia
Ol' Man River , Mighty Mississippi  , The Great Barrier 50 2007 Pro M. Schlamberger , S. Nichols ORF Universum NHU Austria
The Four Alps 53 2007

Pro

Michael Schlamberger  ORF Universum NHU Austria
Nautilus 13 2007 AM Renate Wihan Renate Wihan Austria
Plaidoyer pour la Péliade 5 2007 AM Rousseaux Roland Rousseaux Roland Belgium
The Insect man 20 2007 AM Florent Van Opstal Florent Van Opstal Belgium
Au Commencement était la Vase 52 2006 Pro Thierry berrod Mona Lisa Prod France
Le Compagnon Déloyal 15 2006 AM Nicolas Roman Borré Jean François Servant France
Les Super Pouvoirs de laTaupe 42 2007 Pro Pierre Bressiant Bonne Pioche Prod France
La vie en Sursis 52 2007 Pro Thierry Piantanida Gedeon Programme France
Les Secrets des Photographes Animaliers 52 2007 Pro Fournier -Christol Ronan Fournier -Christol Ronan France
Mer  Nourricière 37 2006 Pro F. Labois, M. Vaudon, B. Marie Goutte à Goutte Prod France
Le Delta d'Aedes 27 2007 Pro Benoit Demarle IFFCAM / Benoit Demarle France
Otaries , Derrière le Masque du Clown 0:52 2006 Pro Francois de Riberolles Saint Thomas Prod France
Jungle's Dogs : Brazil's Shy Hunters 43 2007 Pro Andrea Ruthlein Bayerischer Rundfunk Germany
Le Perroquet , Messager de la Forêt Tropicale 43 206 Pro Heinz Von Matthei ZDF Redaktion Kultur Germany
Leben Im Verborgenen ( Cherchez la Petite Bête  ) 45 2006 Pro Florian Guthknecht Bayerischer Redaktion Natur Germany
Bustard Protector 32 2007 Pro Szabolcs Mosonyi Szabolcs Mosonyi Hungria
Maleng - Insect Hunters in Thailand 28 2006 Pro Claudia  Pelz Marta polo Mediaproduction Italy
Namibian Giraffe : Desert Wanderers 26 2007 Pro Yasuhiro Koyama Gen Sasaki , NHK Japan
Chernobyl  Reclaimed 49 2007 Pro Peter Hayden Off The Fence Nederland
Une Seule Pour Tous 5 2006 AM Leandro Blanco Leandro Blanco Spania
Giant Wings , The Black Vulture 52 2006 Pro Ece Soydam TRT    Evci   Muzaffer Turkey
Fisheye Fantasea 8 2007 AM Guy & Anita Chaumette Liquid Motion Film United Kingdom
Wolverines X 50 2006 Pro Oliver Goetzl Parthenon Entertainment United Kingdom
Ganges: "Waterland" 49 2007 Pro Dan Rees BBC NHU United Kingdom
Crime Scene Wild :   Bears 49 2007 Pro Amanda Feldon Cicada Productions Ltd United Kingdom
 Valley of the Wolves 52 2007 Pro Bob Landis National geographic TV USA

                                                       

If you need some information about one of these films , contact us

contact@fifa.com.fr

 

 

Return to :
(Home  )( information
)(
entries )( films )(   honors List  ) ( Programme )( News )(Links )